Flint Insurance, Simple
Flint Personal
Car Insurance
Home insurance
Flint Trades
Prestige Car Insurance
High Value Home Insurance
Flint Business
Motor Trade Insurance
HGV insurance
Flint Trades
Flint Trades
Employers Liability
Insurance
Professional Indemnity
Insurance
Customer Satisfaction In 2014 Flint Insurance surveyed existing customers to rate the overall standard of service they received from us, 98% of 3800 people surveyed rated Flint's services as extremely good.
It's nice to know we deliver a premium level of customer satisfaction to our clients, we work hard at Flint to make sure you get the insurance service you require for your everyday needs.

Cookies and Privacy Policy

Click on the links below to view our Cookie or Privacy Policy

Cookies

We use cookies on our site to track how you interact with our site. This information is then used to improve the user experience of the site in the future. Most websites you visit will also use cookies for the same reason.

Cookies are small text files, placed on your computer or mobile device by websites or sometimes emails. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like information you have inserted and how you have behaved on a site.

We may at one time or another use three types of cookies on our websites

  • Session cookies that are deleted after each visit.
  • Persistent cookies that remain in place across multiple visits to our sites.
  • Third party cookies that are used by our approved business partners.

Internet Explorer - you can delete cookies as a Microsoft Internet Explorer user by clicking:

  • View Menu
  • Internet Options
  • Delete Cookies

Mozilla fireFox - you can delete cookies as a Mozilla fireFox user by clicking:

  • Tools
  • Options
  • Privacy
  • Cookies (Click "Clear" button)

Google Chrome - you can delete cookies as a Google Chrome user by clicking:

  • Wrench icon on browser's toolbar
  • Settings
  • Advanced Settings
  • Privacy Section - Click "Content Settings"
  • "Cookies" section choose "Delete" or "Block" Safari

Safari

  • Choose Preferences from Safari menu
  • Select Security icon
  • Press Show Cookies button
  • Select the Cookies to be deleted from the list
  • Press Delete button

If you require any further information on cookies or how to delete them visit www.aboutcookies.org - please note this is an external website and we are not responsible for the accuracy of the information on this site.

Privacy notice

This webpage sets out when and how we use your personal information that you or others provide to us. Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. We want to make sure you fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy notice describes what information we collect about you, how we use it, and the rights you have in relation to that collection and usage.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact our customer support team on PrivacyQueries@flintinsurance.co.uk

C.C.FLINT AND COMPANY LIMITED are a private limited company incorporated an registered in England and Wales with the company number 01639696 whose registered office is at Crayfield House, Crayfield Industrial Park, Main Road, Orpington, Kent, BR5 3HP (“C C Flint & Co”)

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, The General Data Protection Regulations and any other applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations (“Data Protection Legislation”), C C Flint & Co will be the ‘data controller’ for all personal information we determine the means and purpose of processing and has registered with the Information Commissioners Office under registration number Z6468915.

Our privacy policy tells you what to expect when CC Flint & Co collects personal information. It applies to information collected:

  • Quoting for your insurance needs
  • Placing insurance with an insurer
  • Administering your insurance, which includes making changes and offering renewal
  • Assisting you with an insurance claim
  • Arranging payment facilities
  • Visiting our web site www.flintinsurance.co.uk and any published pages
  • Responding to our surveys
  • Informing you about other products that may be of interest to you
  • Call recording
  • Job applications

When requesting a quote from C C Flint & Co we will be required to collect sufficient personal information to provide our services. This information may include your;

  • Name
  • Age
  • Confirmation of any physical or mental infirmities (If relevant to the insurance enquiry)
  • Address
  • The details of anybody else included on your application;
  • Financial information (including bank account and card details as well as the information we gain from our credit checks, which is normally a score applied by the insurer and not relevant to a credit agency)
  • Occupational and professional details;
  • vehicle details; and
  • The contact details you provide to us.

When quoting we will share your information with our panel of insurers, who are contracted to use your data for providing a quotation. If you subsequently accept insurance with an insurer the insurer may then share your information with their claims provider and if applicable other insurers who they have subrogated your insurance risk too.

Your quotation information will be held for three years after we provide the quote. We continue to process this information under the legal basis of our legitimate interest to contact you regarding your quote and future quotes. You may object to the processing at any time by using the procedure detailed in “Your right to object”.

Once you have agreed to proceed with a policy quote we will share your information with the insurer who will be responsible for the administration of your policy. To enable them to administer your policy the insurer may need to use other third-party providers. The third-party providers supply service to the insurer which range from underwriting capacity, administration support and claims management. We would inform you of any such arrangement prior to accepting the insurance cover or if this is not possible within 30 days of the inception of the insurance.

Your personal information will be retained for a period of seven years after the expiry of your term of insurance. We keep these documents in line with statutory retention minimums and our legitimate interest to aid us in establishing or defending any legal claims in relation to your insurance policy.

To enable us to administer your policy we may need to share your information with our panel of insurers, this would be necessary if the changes you need to make to your policy are unacceptable to your current insurer. At renewal of your insurance policy we would as your broker look to share your information with our panel to enable us to offer you the most appropriate insurance policy and premium.

We will also share limited information with our chosen claims management agencies who will use the information to help them manage any claim you may make.

We will seek your consent prior to sharing your information with credit our chosen credit provider. The credit provider(s) we recommend do share information with credit checking services. Please review the individual privacy notices of these credit providers for more information on any automated processing they may use.

When people visit our webpages, we use Google analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor’s behaviour patterns. We do this to help identify the number of visitors to the site and the pages they visit. We do not record, and we do not allow Google to make any attempt to identify the individual identities of those who visit our pages. If we do wish to collect personal identifiable information we will be clear about this. Any information collected will only be used to contact the individual for the purpose stated.

  • Use of cookies – you can read our use of cookies policy http://www.flintinsurance.co.uk/cookie_policy.htm
  • Email newsletters – we use a third-party provider kujo Media to deliver our monthly email letters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks on links to help us improve the content of our email newsletters.

Security and performance of our web pages is monitored by a third party provider who in delivering this service monitor and record IP address information.

Social media contact is managed directly by our business. We use the information to gain feed back about the product and services we provide.

We will clearly state the purpose of our survey. The surveys are used to gain feedback about the service we have provided and to ascertain if an individual or business has a need for other insurance products. The surveys are collated using the following third parties:

  • Survey Monkey, where email addresses are held on the site for 3 months
  • Feefo where the email address and name of the individual will be stored for up to 12 months.

If you have any queries about how we handle you should contact recruitment@flintinsurance.co.uk How will we use your information? We will only use your information for recruitment and helping you progress your application.

What information do we ask for? We do not collect more information that is required to progress your application or to assess your suitability for employment.

You may have chosen to use a recruiter to apply for a position with CC Flint & Co, the recruiter will have passed on your information on to us and we will then proceed to process the information as stated.

Any CV received direct from an applicant who is not successfully employed by us will be held for a period of 2 years.

For all current staff and successful applicants, we process all information required to service the terms of your employment contract for the duration of your time working for C C Flint & Co and retain employee information for a period of 7 years or longer if required to by legislation after your employment has terminated.

We record all external calls for training, monitoring and to help manage disputes or complaints. The information is collected whilst carrying out your instructions. The information can be recalled using the telephone number you have called from, the agent you have spoken to in our office or the time and date of your call. Calls forwarded to other parties may also be recorded.

The Personal Information we collect and store from these calls will be retained for a period of seven years after the expiry of your term of insurance. We keep these documents in line with statutory retention minimums and our legitimate interest to aid us in establishing or defending any legal claims in relation to your insurance policy.

Please be assured that we will not share your information for any other reason than those detailed in “How we use your personal information” unless we are required by law or permitted to do so under this Privacy Notice.

The main circumstances in which we will be permitted or required to disclose this is by law will be by court order, to government bodies and law enforcement agencies. However, in addition to our services as an insurance broker sometimes we may share your information with third parties in the following ways:

  • we may use carefully selected sub-processors to help us collect, store or manage your information. This will always be managed under the terms of a written data processing agreement;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website; and
  • if C C Flint & Co is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the relevant seller or buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

We may use information we hold about you to provide you with information about the other products and services which we feel may be appropriate to you. We will communicate with you by post, telephone or email and in some instances, we will send you information by SMS. You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal information for marketing purposes and if you have provided your consent to this, you may withdraw it at anytime or if we are contacting you under our legitimate business interests we will inform you of this and you may object at any time by contacting [EMAIL] or following the process in “Your right to object”.

We will ask you by what method you prefer to be contacted but would ask to record other methods of contact to enable us to assist you with your insurance needs and help you manage a possible claim.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our insurance services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

We will only process your information for as long as we have a relevant legal basis to do so. This is usually in order to provide you with the insurance services you have requested from C C Flint & Co and unless stated, all of the above processing is conducted under the legal basis of performance of a contract.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we consider the new purpose to be incompatible with the original purpose of collection, we will conduct a Privacy Impact Assessment or contact you to request your consent for further processing. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at EMAIL.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure, and we have procedures in place to try and prevent any unauthorised access or disclosures and to safeguard and keep secure the information that we collect online.

All the Personal Data collected by us and stored electronically is held on a secure server in the EEA only. Where required, this information is encrypted for additional security. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we authorise access to Personal Data only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job 

However, you should be aware that providing information over the internet can never be guaranteed as being completely safe and if you choose to send such information to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.

We shall not transfer any personal data to any country outside of the European Economic Area unless we ensure that such personal data is subject to an adequate level of protection and appropriate legal safeguards in accordance with Data Protection.

You have the right to object to us handling your personal information when:

  • we are handling your personal information based on our legitimate interests. If you ask us to stop handling your personal information in this way, we will stop unless we can show you that we have compelling grounds as to why our use of your personal information should continu This may be to protect ourselves against any potential legal actions that may arise or to continue conducting our business in a fair and profitable fashion. Our use of legitimate interests will always be balanced against your right to privacy under Data Protection Legislation and we will conduct a data protection impact assessment wherever necessary.
  • for marketing purposes. If you ask us to stop handling your personal information on this basis, we will stop.

You can exercise the following rights to your data by contacting us at EMAIL. We will only take instructions from you or your legal representative to effect or to alter a policy and we will protect your privacy when you contact us by asking specific and relevant questions to make sure we are speaking to you or your legal representative and not to an unauthorised person.

you are entitled to receive confirmation as to whether your personal information is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal information. you also have the right to a copy of the personal information which we are handling regarding you.

you have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. you also have the right to have incomplete personal information we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

you can restrict our processing of your personal information where:

  • you think we hold inaccurate personal information about you;
  • our handling of your personal information breaks the law, but you do not want us to delete it;
  • we no longer need to process your personal information, but you want us to keep it for legal reasons; or
  • we are handling your personal information because we have a legitimate interest (as described in the “How We use your Data” section above, and are in the process of objecting to this use of your personal information

Where you exercise your right to restrict us from using your personal information, we will then only process your personal information when you agree, except for storage purposes and to handle legal claims.

you have the right to receive the personal information we hold about you in a structured, standard machine readable format and to send this to another organisation controlling your personal information.

you have the right to require us to erase your personal information which we are handling in the following circumstances:

  • we no longer need to use your personal information for the reasons we told you we collected it for;
  • where we needed your consent to use your personal information and you have withdrawn your consent;
  • you object to our use of your personal information and we have no compelling reason to carry on handling your personal information;
  • our handling of your personal information has broken the law; or
  • we must erase your personal information to comply with a law we are subject to

You have the right to issue a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office, the data protection supervisory authority for England and Wales (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

We may change this Privacy Notice at any time to ensure it always accurately reflects the way we collect, use and safeguard your Personal Information.

Please check this notice from time to time to ensure you are aware of any updates we may have made to our Personal Data handling practices. The date of the changes will be listed in the 'Last updated' section below. We will endeavour to notify all of our current customers of any updates to this notice via email and we will post the relevant announcement on our website homepage.

We recommend that you print a copy of this page for your reference.

Please contact us at PrivacyQueries@flintinsurance.co.uk if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Notice.

Last updated may 2018

 

 

We are Insurance specialists. We have been searching the insurance market to find the best policy and price for our customers for over 30 years.

Let us search our panel of over 35 Insurers today to see how much you can save.

 


Insurance News
Managment Protection
Management Protection is a new, combined insurance product that offers businesses....
read more »
Why Broking is Best
It’s a long-standing grumble in the insurance community that brokers are poor at self-promotion....
read more »
View our Insurance News Archive »
Flint Insurance RSS Subscribe to our News Feed »

Call me back

To find out more about any Flint Insurance product, or to get a quote: Request a call back » One of our advisors will call you back at a time to suit you.

Authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority
Goods in Transit Lorry Insurance Fleet Insurance Commercial Insurance Buy to let Insurance Engineering insurance
         
Flint Insurance Sitemap Contact usInsurance News Company Vision Claims Renewals About us Motor Trade Insurance Quote